BETA This is a new service - your feedback helps improve it.

You have opted out of Webtrends analytics collection

Privacy

How we use your personal information

The manage apprenticeships service is run by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE).

This privacy notice explains how we (DfE and ESFA) use your personal information.

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, DfE is the data controller for personal information it processes, so that it can carry out its functions.

Where you register on the service the personal information you give us will be used for administration and research purposes.

How long we hold personal information

We’ll retain the personal information for administration purposes only for as long as necessary. Personal data required for research purposes may be retained indefinitely.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information where the law allows it to enable the running of the manage apprenticeships service, or where we have a legal obligation to do so.

Your individual rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of personal information that we hold about you
  • request that we correct any wrong or incomplete personal information

You can access the information we hold on you by signing in to your account.

How to complain

Contact us using our secure online contact form or by writing to:

Ministerial and Public Communications Division
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate Store Street
Manchester
M1 2WD

If you wish to contact the DfE’s data protection officer, please use the secure online form or write to the address above.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.